Youth Brass 2000 has a range of CDs available, made each year from a selection of the music played during the year. A list of available CDs is shown below. Some of them have a clip where you can hear the band play a short extract of one of the pieces on that CD.

CDs are available at our concerts, but they are available by post if you would like to buy one. They cost £10 each plus £1.50 postage and packaging. Use our Contact us page to order your CD.

On the Road with Youth Brass 2000

On the Road

 

Marcho Brioso

  1. Deo Gloria
  2. Montiverdi Three Minatures - soloists - Thomas Fountain - cornet, Siobhan Bates, tenor horn
  3. Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra - from Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade. Percussion soloists Jonathan Abbott and Stephen Cook
  4. Meditation from Thais - soloist - Siobhan Bates, tenor horn
  5. Marcho Brioso
  6. Music from Tombstone
  7. Kristy's Song - soloist - Bethan Brown - baritone
  8. Happy
  9. Sunshine of Your Smile - soloist - Adam Hebditch - cornet
  10. Cossack March
  11. Habanera from Carmen
  12. Finale from Carmen
  13. Road to Run - soloists - Adam Hebditch, trumpet, Ben Smith - euphonium, Penny Marshall, flugelhorn
  14. Abide with Me

A Celtic Dream

Celtic-Dream1

 

 A Stolen Kiss - cornet soloist Adam Hebditch

  1. Nightmare from Cry of the Celts
  2. A Stolen Kiss - cornet solo: Adam Hebditch
  3. Lament from Cry of the Celts - featuring Martyn Hoffman and Melissa Harrison
  4. Ballycastle Bay
  5. Idyll on an Irish Folk Hymn - cornet solo: Thomas Fountain
  6. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)
  7. Demelza - tenor horn solo: Fiona Belford
  8. Breakout from Cry of the Celts - flugel horn solo: Bryony Wong
  9. Carrickfergus - baritone solo: Bethan Brown
  10. The Irish Blessing - quartet: Thomas Fountain, Martyn Hoffman, Fiona Belford, Bethan Brown
  11. You Raise Me Up - euphonium solo: Martyn Hoffman
  12. Riverdance

Essentially Glenn Miller

EGM

Moonlight Serenade - soprano cornet soloist Jack Wilson

  1. St Louis Blues
  2. Moonlight Serenade - soloist Jack Wilson - soprano cornet
  3. Mr Sandman
  4. Georgia on my Mind - soloist Richard Bates - trumpet
  5. An American Patrol
  6. Virtuosity - soloist Thomas Fountain - cornet
  7. Chatanooga Choo-Choo
  8. Trumpeter's Holiday - featuring Bryony Wong, flugelhorn, Richard Bates, trumpet
  9. Tuxedo Junction
  10. Little Brown Jug
  11. Rocky Mountain Centennial March

Champions

Champions

A Saddleworth Festival Overture

  1. Olympic Fanfare and Theme
  2. Around the World in 80 Days
  3. Victory - soloist Thomas Fountain - cornet
  4. Chariots of Fire
  5. Capital Square March
  6. Napoli - soloist James Fountain - cornet
  7. Bolero
  8. A Saddleworth Festival Overture - 2012 National Finals - winning test piece
  9. Champions

Youth Brass 2000 Plays the Music of Peter Graham

Peter Graham

Whirlwind - cornet soloist Richard Baker

  1. Catalonia
  2. Catwalk
  3. Scat!
  4. Cat Nap - trombone soloist Becky Maglone
  5. Toccata
  6. Whirlwind - cornet soloist Richard Baker
  7. Procession of the Tartars
  8. Gypsy Dream
  9. Cossack Fire Dance
  10. Doyle's Lament - flugel soloist Richard Baker
  11. Cossack Wedding Dance

Pure Gold

pure gold

Fanfare and Fourishes

  1. Fanfare and Flourishes
  2. Singing in the Rain
  3. Children of Sanchez - Flugel horn solo: Alice Norman
  4. Slaidburn
  5. Close Every Door
  6. Anglian Dances Movement 1
  7. Anglian Dances Movement 2
  8. Anglian Dances Movement 3
  9. Anglian Dances Movement 4
  10. Anglian Dances Movement 5
  11. Mack the Knife
  12. The Great Escape
  13. Soul Bossa Nova
  14. Young Amadeus
  15. Breezin' Down Broadway
  16. Reunion and Finale

Swing Swing Swing

Swing swing swing

Valero

  1. Caravan
  2. Softly as I Leave You - euphonium soloist Sarah Lenton
  3. Valero
  4. Miller Magic
  5. Satchmo - trumpet soloist Matthew Letts
  6. My Favourite Things
  7. The Way We Were - flugel soloist Alice Norman
  8. Kraken
  9. Entry of the Gladiators
  10. Londonderry Air - trombone soloist Ed Benetts
  11. Shine as the Light
  12. Sing Sing Sing

Spots and Stripes for Ever

spotes & stripes

Liberty Bell

  1. Liberty Bell
  2. Lil' Darlin'
  3. Pirates of the Carribbean
  4. Sunshine of Your Smile - recorded live at Cambridge Corn Exchange - guest soloist Rod Franks
  5. Carmina 10
  6. Lark in the Clear Air - tenor horn solo - Tracy Colston
  7. The Lord is my Shepherd - featuring Alex Seedhouse - euphonium
  8. Mardi Gras in New Orleans from The Norwegian Set
  9. Lokkeslaten from The Norwegian Set
  10. Domen - from The Norwegian Set - Sally Collins, flugel horn
  11. Ejala - from The Norwegian Set
  12. Kongolela - from The Norwegian Set
  13. Deep Harmony - featuring Nick Race, church organ
  14. Highland Cathedral - bagpipe soloist - Fraser Cruickshank

Spirit of Youth

Spirit of Youth

Death or Glory

  1. Spiritual Moments
  2. Kraken
  3. Bluebells of Scotland - soloist Matt Gee
  4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
  5. The Great Gates of Kiev
  6. Death or Glory
  7. Concierto de Aranjuez - soloist K Gee
  8. Floral Dance
  9. Deep Harmony
  10. Pie Jesu - soloists P Collins and K Turner